Mayor and Governor of Vienna

Michael Ludwig

Michael Ludwig


Date and place of birth

Born on 3 April 1961 in Vienna

Educational and professional background

  • 1967 to 1971: Primary school
  • 1971 to 1975: Lower secondary school
  • 1975 to 1980: Commercial college
  • 1981 to 1982: Mandatory military service
  • University studies in political sciences and history at the University of Vienna
  • 1992: PhD

Professional career

  • 1984 to 1986: Course instructor and project manager in adult education
  • 1986 to 1991: Head of education of a Public Learning Centre (VHS)
  • to 2007: Head of the Vienna Office of the Dr Karl Renner Institute

Voluntary and honorary functions

  • since 1995: Chairman of the Association Verband Wiener Volksbildung
  • since 2007: Chairman of the board of the Association of Austrian Public Learning Centres
  • since 2007: Chairman of the board of Die Wiener Volkshochschulen GmbH
  • to 2018: President of the wohnfonds_wien and Vice President of the Vienna Business Agency

Political functions

  • 1994 to 1995: Member of the District Council of Vienna’s 21st district of Floridsdorf
  • 1 January 1996 to 8 September 1999: Member of the Austrian Federal Council
  • from 1982: several voluntary and honorary functions at local, district and provincial level
  • to 1995: Member of the District Council of Vienna’s 21st district of Floridsdorf
  • January 1996 to 8 September 1999: Member of the Austrian Federal Council
  • to 2018: Chairman of the Social Democratic Party of the district of Floridsdorf
  • until January 2018: Deputy Chairman of the Vienna Social Democratic Party
  • since 27 January 2018: Chairman of the Vienna Social Democratic Party
  • President of the Austrian Association of Cities and Towns
  • Member of the Federal Party Executive of the Austrian Social Democratic Party
  • Chairman of the federal educational organisation of the Social Democratic Party
  • Chairman of the Kreisky Archive
  • Member of the federal board of social democratic freedom fighters, victims of fascism and active anti-fascists

Functions held in the Vienna Provincial Parliament/Vienna City Council and Government of the Province of Vienna/Vienna City Senate

  • 9 September 1999 to 25 January 2007: : Member of the Vienna Provincial Parliament and Vienna City Council
  • 25 January 2007 to 24 May 2018: Executive City Councillor for Housing, Housing Construction and Urban Renewal
  • 26 March 2009 to 25 November 2010: Deputy Mayor and Deputy Governor
  • since 24 May 2018: Mayor and Governor of Vienna
Contact for this page:
wien.at-English Edition
Contact form